Privacy Policy

www.sepam.com is a site operated by SEPAM Solutions Ltd. We are registered in Ireland under company number 656843 and have our registered office at 41-44 Irishtown Upper, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland. Our VAT number is 3647262TH.

We are a limited company.

To contact us, please email info@sepam.com.

This privacy policy sets out how SEPAM uses and protects any information that you give SEPAM when you use this website.

SEPAM is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Any personal data you provide to us and from which you can be identified is stored securely and confidentially and is processed in accordance with applicable legislation and this privacy policy, which sets out what personal data we collect about you when you interact with us and how we use your data.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data, including encrypting your information to applicable industry standards.

When you have created a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

What we collect

We collect the following information:

Name and Address, Email Address, Phone Number.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

What we do not collect

Payment card details

Sharing your data with third parties

We do not transfer your information to anyone for marketing purposes without your consent. However, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal information with some of our service partners. These include IT, website development, post and email marketing service providers.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.

Email Marketing & Social Media

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you.

We may use 3rd party service providers for our email marketing & social media needs.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe at the footer of every email or contact us at info@sepam.com.

Google may store data on servers outside the European Union or European Economic Area. Google is certified under Privacy Shield.

You can find Google’s Privacy Policy, effective 30 September 2020, at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can find Hubspot’s Privacy Policy, effective 1 September 2020, at https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

You can find Facebook’s Privacy Policy, effective 21 August 2020, at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

International Data Transfers

To deliver services to you sometimes it is necessary for us to share your personal information outside of the European Economic Area. These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and your personal information will be kept secure.

How long we will keep your information

We will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it. Information that is no longer needed will be securely deleted.

Your Rights

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and access to your personal data. You can make a request by email to info@sepam.com , or in writing to SEPAM Solutions Ltd, 41-44 Irishtown Upper, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.

You have the right to be informed. This means all organisations must be completely transparent in how they are using your personal data which also includes us.

You have the right to know exactly what information is held about you and how it is processed.

The right of rectification entitles you to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ is your right to having your personal data deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason as to why you wish to discontinue.

The right to restrict processing is your right to block or suppress processing of your personal data.

Data portability. You can require us to provide a copy of your information that we hold, in a commonly used machine readable format.

When you subscribe and every time we get in touch with you, we will offer you the opportunity to opt-out of any service to which you have subscribed. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy, automated opt-out.

The right to object means you are entitled to object to your personal data being used. This includes, if a company uses personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, scientific and historical research, or for the performance of a task in the public interest.

Rights of automated decision making and profiling – the GDPR has put in place safeguards to protect you against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is made without human intervention. For example, you can choose not to be the subject of a decision where the consequence has a legal bearing on you or is based on automated processing.

Right to complain. From 25 May 2018, if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data if you withdraw your consent, it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data, you object to the use of your personal data and we don’t have a good reason to continue to use it, or we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed by email to info@sepam.com, or in writing to SEPAM Solutions Ltd, 41-44 Irishtown Upper, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland. If you wish to know more about your rights considering protection of your personal data, you can learn more about the subject here: www.dataprotection.ie